|
|
Liquid Mineral Ingred FAQ
LIQUID MINERAL FOUNDATION - INGREDIENTS
| Ingredients |
|
|
Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe) Juice
|
(First Aid Plant) A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant. There are more than 300 species. Used medicinally for more than three thousand years. It is referred to in the Bible. Used for its softening benefits in cosmetics. Hydrating and soothing. Also has a reputed cell regenerative effect on skin.
|
|
Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba) Oil
|
JMC Technologies has conducted scientific research proving that jojoba can increase skin softness by up to 37%, it reduces superficial lines and wrinkles up to 25% upon application and up to 11% after 8 hours. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic and pure.
|
|
Titanium Dioxide
|
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active ingredients for sun protection.
|
|
Emulsifying Wax
|
Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can create a smooth texture.
|
|
Iron Oxide
|
Used as a coloring agent
|
|
Tocopherol
|
(Vitamin E) anti-oxidants and help in healing as well as collagen synthesis
|
|
Phenoxyethanol
|
It is a paraben free safe and effective preservative
|
|
Mica
|
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull.
|
|
Zinc Oxide
|
a anti-inflammatory, helps to calm and soothe irritated skin, as well as having sun protection abilities.
|
|
Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE)
|
DMAE has become very popular as a result of Dr. Nicholas Perricone, M.D.'s top-selling book, The Wrinkle Cure, in which he promotes supplementing with DMAE as a treatment for reducing wrinkles. When applied to the skin DMAE would stimulate acetylcholine release which would trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.
|
|
Stearic Acid
|
A vegetable derivative used to stiffen and stabilize lotions and creams.
|
|
Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Oil
|
when added to cosmetics and creams, it re-moisturizes the skin.
|
|
Daucus carota sativa (Carrot) Oil
|
Has extraordinary skin protection and conditioning benefits derived from the high quantities of extract soluble carotenoids that it contains. Carrots are a well known source of b-carotene. It also contain sugars, proteins, mineral salts, and small quantities of C, B, and B2. Carotenoids are a class of easily assimilated antioxidants, which is most abundant in Carrots. Antioxidants protect human cells from harmful free-radical attack.
|
|
Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM)
|
MSM is anti-inflamatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. MSM is a natural sulfur compound that contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. MSM has been used orally and topically to aid skin disorders. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections.
|
|
Konjac Glucomannan (Mannan)
|
Mannan is a polysaccharide, derived from the root of the Konjac plant, that has good water-binding and antioxidant properties.
|
|
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary Extract)
|
Pure Ingredient Type - NATURAL SOURCE, Not to be confused with the essential oil of Rosemary, ROE is used as an anti-oxidant in formulations.
|
|
Azadirachta indica (Neem)
|
It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc.
|
|
Tetrasodium Edta
|
A chelating agent with unique properties of neutralizing trace metals (like calcium, iron and magnesium salts, etc.) and other deposits on skin
|
|
Citric Acid
|
natural inhibitor, a preservative
|
Our most frequently asked questions about our Organic Liquid Mineral Foundation Ingredients:
We are often asked, “Why doesn't brand X use any preservatives?” or "Why don't you use that "natural" preservative?"
Our answer is always the same. As our research has been extensive, it has included testing many chemical, semi-synthetic and natural preservatives on the market today. It has also included running tests on many of those Brand X products you are referring to. In our research there are five possible answers to the question of how Brand X does not use a preservative.
|
1.
|
There is a preservative system on the market with the INCI name of “Fragrance”, which does not disclose the actual ingredients and hides the preservative in the ingredient itself which acts like a broad spectrum preservative and is used in some of the biggest "natural" lines on the market.
|
|
2.
|
There are many products on the market that failed USP and CTFA Challenge Testing and grew yeast, mold, bacteria and fungus quickly. And when asked why they are still making the efficacy claims they are, the manufacturers simply state that "They passed OUR testing requirements."
|
|
3.
|
They do not fully disclose their ingredient list. This is common of all size companies that mislead their customers, thinking they are protecting their formulas. Their products do not fail micro tests, showing the amazing abilities of broad spectrum preservation yet, they do not have any ingredient listed that has any preservative properties at all. We find that odd at best.
|
|
4.
|
They might be using ingredients that do not require preservatives. For instance a product that does not contain water might not require preservatives, only an antioxidants such as Vitamin E.
|
|
5.
|
They could be using extracts in one or two different methods. Tinctures used at the right percentage create an effective preservative option. But be careful as many extracts are made in a propylene or butyl glycol base and are themselves preserved with parabens, triclorisan or urea but not disclosed as the manufacturer is only required to list it as an extract since they are considered "processing aides". These used at high enough levels without fully disclosing the other ingredients can create an effective preservative system. But be careful you don't give up one chemical for another.
|
Phenoxyethanol & EDTA Preservative System ~*We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less*~
Phenoxyethynol is created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium. Each ingredient individually does not sound great, but when they react it creates a safe and effective preservative. Individually many chemicals may harm you, but together they create a beneficial product. For instance, lye alone is extremely dangerous, but after it reacts with oil and water to create castile soap it is harmless and useful. The MSDS for a pure ingredient can cause undo alarm. But as you consider other ingredients that are widely used and safe in cosmetics you will find that the MSDS sounds alarming for them as well. For instance commonly used ingredients like glycolic acid, lye, citric acid, potassium sorbate and even essential oils have MSDS warnings that could be misunderstood and deemed as too dangerous to use in cosmetics. However, we all know that these ingredients are commonly used in cosmetics. The MSDS sheet is designed to inform the end user of how to handle the ingredient properly in an undiluted form.
Some companies claim that phenoxyethynol is derived from rose oil, sage oil, minerals, plant derivatives and even coconut. But honestly, phenoxyethynol is not even remotely related to these ingredients. It is, however, very safe. It is not pH dependant and not a formaldehyde releasing agent. It is paraben free. It does not react with other ingredients, air or light. It is very stable. According to the CIR Expert Panel it is safe as a cosmetic ingredient as it is currently used. It has been tested on the skin and eyes and it is non irritating and non sensitizing at levels of 2.2% or lower. We use phenoxyethynol at 1% or less. You may have seen phenoxyethynol used in cosmetics in conjunction with other preservatives, such as parabens. This is because phenoxyethynol is not a broad spectrum preservative by itself. Through extensive research and testing, we have found success in combining it with another commonly used and completely safe cosmetic ingredient, Edta.
Tetrasodium Edta is derived from sodium salts. Edta is used as a chelating agent. The Greek root of the word chelate is chele which means “to claw”. The root of the word creates a great visual image of what Edta as a chelating agent does. Edta “claws” or “binds” minerals, which are necessary components for the growth of mold. For instance, Edta binds up magnesium which is necessary for mold to grow. In cosmetics, Edta not only is a great additive to create a stable product, but it also pulls heavy metals from your skin when you apply the cosmetic. Edta is widely used for chelation therapy, which is approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as a treatment for lead and heavy metal poisoning. An estimated one million people in America use chelation therapy for this purpose. The NIH National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM) is currently funding a study to prove the effectiveness of Edta chelation therapy for heart disease. Over 100,000 people per year use it in place of heart surgery. In chelation therapy, Edta is injected intravenously. Once in the bloodstream, Edta latches onto lead and other metals to form a compound that can be excreted in the urine. Edta is also used in many foods, for instance mayonnaise and soft drinks, that include ascorbic and sodium benzoate to reduce the formation of benzene (a carcinogen). It is often used in household products. In household products it is sent out into waste water and it binds up the minerals. While Edta is non toxic in waste water it can impact the natural balance of minerals.
Some might wonder why we use preservatives at all. The water portion of a product is the perfect breeding ground for mold, fungus, bacteria and yeast. It is only a matter of time and all unpreserved cosmetics will go bad. What is frightening is that the product might look and smell just fine, but be filled with micro organisms that are dangerous for your skin and health. Some products may look fine on the outside, but when we run them through micro tests, the bacteria, yeast, fungus and mold count is off the chart. Other times, the signs of contamination are more obvious. Possible signs of a product going bad can be an off smell, separation and visual evidence of mold. An unstable, unpreserved product can be contaminated by the water in the product, spores in the air, even unseen contaminates in your packaging and the germs on your hands. A good stable preservative system can keep your product safe and free from these microorganisms for years.
We hope that helps with many of your questions about "WHY PRESERVATIVES". We believe we have made the right decision for your safety and the FDA agrees with us.
|
|
|